Review · forex, indices & gold

FTMO Review (2026)

The best-known CFD prop firm, and the one that has paid me the most: four payouts in 2026 totaling $26,138. Here's how its challenges really work, what getting funded costs, and the one rule that catches most traders out.

Disclosure: this review contains affiliate links. If you sign up through them I may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Verdict: FTMO is my top pick for forex, index and gold traders. Its 2-Step challenge has the friendliest drawdown of any firm I cover, a fixed 10% floor that never trails, and its payouts have arrived reliably for me in 2–3 days. The trade-offs: two phases to pass, a strict daily loss limit that counts open trades, and an 80% starting split. If you trade futures, look at Lucid Trading instead.

See current FTMO pricing

Has it paid me?
Best for
Forex, index & gold traders
Drawdown
10% static (2-Step) · 10% trailing (1-Step)
Profit split
80%, up to 90% with scaling (1-Step: 90%)
Price
2-Step 50K €345 · 100K €540 (list)
Payout speed
2–3 days in my experience

My experience with FTMO

Ad · FTMO affiliate link FTMO.com - For serious traders

2-Step vs 1-Step rules

2-Step (what I trade)1-Step
Profit target10% (phase 1), then 5% (phase 2)10%
Max daily loss5%3%
Max loss10%, static10%, trailing
Best-day ruleNoneNo day above 50% of total profit
Minimum daysCommonly reported as 4 per phaseNone reported
Profit split80%, rising to 90% with scaling90%
Fee refunded?Yes, with your first rewardNo
Price (list)50K €345 · 100K €54050K €319 · 100K €499

As reported in October 2026. FTMO prices in euros and runs frequent sales (the 100K 2-Step was seen at €439). Sources differ on minimum days and time limits, so check ftmo.com before you buy.

Which one to pick: the 2-Step. The 1-Step is cheaper and pays 90% from the start, but its max loss trails, its daily cap is a tight 3%, and its fee isn't refunded. The 2-Step's static floor means a good run builds you real room above your limit, and it doesn't drag the floor up behind you.

The daily loss limit catches people out

FTMO's daily limit is measured from the start of the day: your previous day's closing balance minus the daily loss amount, reset at midnight Prague time. It counts closed trades, open positions, commissions and swaps.

In practice: on a 100K account the daily limit is $5,000. If you're down $3,000 on closed trades and holding a position that's $2,000 underwater, you've hit it. The account fails even if that position would have recovered. Size positions so a full stop-out on everything open can't take you past the day's limit.

What getting funded really costs

I pass roughly one evaluation in three across all firms. Here's what that means at FTMO:

AccountList price3 attemptsLess refund on the passing one
50K 2-Step€345€1,035~€690 net
100K 2-Step€540€1,620~€1,080 net

The 2-Step refund matters: once you get your first reward, the fee for the account that passed comes back. Buying during a sale lowers these numbers further.

How I'd approach the challenge

  1. Pick the 2-StepA static 10% floor and a refundable fee beat the 1-Step's cheaper price.
  2. Respect the daily limitCount open risk, not just closed losses, against the 5%.
  3. Don't rushThere's no hard deadline on the 2-Step. Passing both phases took me roughly two weeks.
  4. Phase 2 is half the work5% with the same limits. Keep the same sizing that got you through phase 1.

Getting paid

Once funded, you can request your first reward 14 days after your first funded trade. In my experience each payout then took about 2–3 days to process. My four 2026 payouts ranged from $4,604 to $9,265, and none had problems.

The split starts at 80% on the 2-Step and can rise to 90% through FTMO's scaling plan, which also grows your account size over time if you stay profitable.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Has paid me $26,138 in 2026, each in 2–3 days
  • Static 10% max loss on the 2-Step
  • 2-Step fee refunded with your first reward
  • More than a decade of paying traders
  • Rated 4.8 on Trustpilot
  • Now offers futures too (FTMO Futures, beta)

Cons

  • Daily loss limit counts open trades
  • Two phases take longer than one-step firms
  • 80% starting split on the 2-Step
  • Priced in euros, so the dollar cost moves
  • The 1-Step's trailing drawdown is much harsher

Who FTMO is for

A good fit: forex, index and gold traders who want the most forgiving overall drawdown and a firm with a long record of paying, and who don't mind a two-phase evaluation.

Not a good fit: futures traders (try Lucid), or traders who hold big open losses during the day.

FAQ

Does FTMO actually pay out?

Yes. It has paid me four times in 2026, $26,138.16 in total, with each payout taking about 2–3 days. The certificates are above.

Should I buy the 1-Step or the 2-Step?

The 2-Step for most traders: its 10% max loss is static, the daily limit is 5% instead of 3%, and the fee is refunded with your first reward. The 1-Step only makes sense if you need the 90% split from day one and can trade inside a trailing limit.

How long does it take to pass?

It took me roughly two weeks. The 2-Step has a minimum number of trading days per phase and, in most reports, no hard deadline.

Is the challenge fee refunded?

On the 2-Step, yes, with your first reward. On the 1-Step, no.

Can I trade futures at FTMO?

FTMO launched FTMO Futures in 2026 as a beta, with end-of-day drawdown. It's separate from the CFD challenge and has no payout history yet. See new prop firms in 2026.

Compare: E8 vs FTMO · FTMO vs FundedNext · Crypto Fund Trader review · all CFD firms

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged forex carry a high risk of loss. Most traders fail prop firm challenges. Funded accounts are simulated. Nothing here is financial advice.